Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Elymus virginicus var. intermedius

Family:Poaceae
Species:Elymus virginicus L. var. intermedius (Vasey ex S. Watson & J.M. Coult.) Bush
Common Name:hairy Virginia wild rye
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Elymus
Species Elymus virginicus L. var. intermedius (Vasey ex S. Watson & J.M. Coult.) Bush - hairy Virginia wild rye

Citation

Citation Elymus virginicus L. var. intermedius (Vasey ex S. Watson & J.M. Coult.) Bush
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus virginicus var. intermedius
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher et al. 227 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswego1939 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus virginicus var. intermedius
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Elymus virginicus var. hirsutiglumis Elymus virginicus L. var. hirsutiglumis (Scribn.) Hitchc.