Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Schizachne purpurascens

Family:Poaceae
Species:Schizachne purpurascens (Torr.) Swallen
Common Name:false melic grass
Habitat:Mesic to dry-mesic forested sites often in rocky, high pH well-drained soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWI), FAC (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Schizachne
Species Schizachne purpurascens (Torr.) Swallen - false melic grass

Citation

Citation Schizachne purpurascens (Torr.) Swallen
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Albany1923 BKL – BKL00079727
Herbarium Name Used: Schizachne purpurascens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Chenango1953 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Delaware1953 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00079730
Herbarium Name Used: Schizachne purpurascens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  BKL – BKL00079729
Herbarium Name Used: Schizachne purpurascens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Essex1939 TAES – Accession #: 91614
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Franklin1939 TAES – Accession #: 92191
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Jefferson1988 BKL – BKL00098582
Herbarium Name Used: Schizachne purpurascens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Onondaga1946 RCFS – accession # 11751
Herbarium Name Used: Schizachne purpurascens
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2012 SUCO – 9720
Herbarium Name Used: Schizachne purpurascens
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
St. Lawrence1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
St. Lawrence1991 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00079728
Herbarium Name Used: Schizachne purpurascens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Sullivan1939 BKL – BKL00079726
Herbarium Name Used: Schizachne purpurascens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Tompkins1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Schizachne purpurascens
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 3531 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Washington1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachne purpurascens
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Bromelica striata Bromelica striata (Hitchc.) Farw.   
Melica purpurascens Melica purpurascens (Torr.) Hitchc.