Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Schizachyrium littorale

Family:Poaceae
Species:Schizachyrium littorale (Nash) E.P. Bicknell
Common Name:dune bluestem
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Schizachyrium
Species Schizachyrium littorale (Nash) E.P. Bicknell - dune bluestem

Citation

Citation Schizachyrium littorale (Nash) E.P. Bicknell
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1901 BKL – BKL00079739
Herbarium Name Used: Schizachyrium littorale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1934 BKL – BKL00079743
Herbarium Name Used: Schizachyrium littorale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachyrium littorale
   
Kings1892 BKL – BKL00079744
Herbarium Name Used: Schizachyrium littorale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1941 BKL – BKL00079732
Herbarium Name Used: Schizachyrium littorale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00079736
Herbarium Name Used: Schizachyrium littorale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1909 BKL – BKL00079745
Herbarium Name Used: Schizachyrium littorale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachyrium littorale
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachyrium littorale
   
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00079738
Herbarium Name Used: Schizachyrium littorale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1996 BKL – BKL00079733
Herbarium Name Used: Schizachyrium littorale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1916 BKL – BKL00079737
Herbarium Name Used: Schizachyrium littorale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00079734
Herbarium Name Used: Schizachyrium littorale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1902 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Schizachyrium littorale
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell 11251 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1894 US – Barcode ID: 00156745
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachyrium littorale
Type specimen  
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachyrium littorale
   
Suffolk1982 OBPF – Log_num: 11777
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachyrium littorale
   
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00079735
Herbarium Name Used: Schizachyrium littorale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 OBPF – Log_num: 11772
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachyrium littorale
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachyrium littorale
   
Suffolk1980 OBPF – Log_num: 11784
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizachyrium littorale
   
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00079741
Herbarium Name Used: Schizachyrium littorale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00079731
Herbarium Name Used: Schizachyrium littorale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1917 BKL – BKL00079740
Herbarium Name Used: Schizachyrium littorale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1916 BKL – BKL00079746
Herbarium Name Used: Schizachyrium littorale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00079742
Herbarium Name Used: Schizachyrium littorale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Andropogon littoralis Andropogon littoralis Nash   
Andropogon scoparius var. littoralis Andropogon scoparius Michx. var. littoralis (Nash) Hitchc.   
Schizachyrium scoparium ssp. littorale Schizachyrium scoparium (Michx.) Nash ssp. littorale (Nash) Gandhi & Smeins   
Schizachyrium scoparium var. littorale Schizachyrium scoparium (Michx.) Nash var. littorale (Nash) Gould