Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cynosurus cristatus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Cynosurus cristatus L.
Common Name:crested dogtail
Habitat:Pastures and fields. An uncommon introduction.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FACW (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Cynosurus
Species Cynosurus cristatus L. - crested dogtail

Citation

Citation Cynosurus cristatus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynosurus cristatus
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynosurus cristatus
   
Chautauqua1880 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynosurus cristatus
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00077178
Herbarium Name Used: Cynosurus cristatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  BKL – BKL00067295
Herbarium Name Used: Cynosurus cristatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  BKL – BKL00067296
Herbarium Name Used: Cynosurus cristatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynosurus cristatus
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynosurus cristatus
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynosurus cristatus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynosurus cristatus
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynosurus cristatus
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynosurus cristatus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynosurus cristatus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynosurus cristatus
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynosurus cristatus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynosurus cristatus
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynosurus cristatus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynosurus cristatus
   
Tompkins1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cynosurus cristatus
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 7560 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester1936 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynosurus cristatus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.