Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cinna latifolia

Family:Poaceae
Species:Cinna latifolia (Trevir. ex Göpp.) Griseb.
Common Name:drooping woodreed
Habitat:Wet to wet-mesic areas in upland forests and forest openings, occasionally in swamps. More common in cooler and more northern parts of New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Cinna
Species Cinna latifolia (Trevir. ex Göpp.) Griseb. - drooping woodreed

Citation

Citation Cinna latifolia (Trevir. ex Göpp.) Griseb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Essex1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00077179
Herbarium Name Used: Cinna latifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Lewis1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Nassau1992 OBPF – Log_num: 6735
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Onondaga1868 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Putnam1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
St. Lawrence1989 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
St. Lawrence1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
St. Lawrence1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Tompkins1922 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Tompkins1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cinna latifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.P. Metcalf 5679 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster2010 BKL – BKL00098512
Herbarium Name Used: Cinna latifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL – BKL00095820
Herbarium Name Used: Cinna latifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL – BKL00095299
Herbarium Name Used: Cinna latifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL – BKL00098006
Herbarium Name Used: Cinna latifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL – BKL00098488
Herbarium Name Used: Cinna latifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL – BKL00098489
Herbarium Name Used: Cinna latifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cinna latifolia
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.