Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Anthoxanthum hirtum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Anthoxanthum hirtum (Schrank) Y. Schouten & Veldkamp
Common Name:hairy sweet grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:This taxon has often been lumped with A. nitens under Hierochloe odorata. Many of the specimens especially from inland sites which were previously identified as Hierochloe odorata (a synonym of Anthoxanthum nitens) are likely A. hirtum.
Taxonomic Notes:A few subspecies of A. hirtum have been described with only one allegedly known from North America (A. hirtum ssp. arcticum). We follow Allred and Barkworth (2007) in treating all of the subspecies as part of one variable taxon (A. hirtum).
Status:Native, CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Anthoxanthum
Species Anthoxanthum hirtum (Schrank) Y. Schouten & Veldkamp - hairy sweet grass

Citation

Citation Anthoxanthum hirtum (Schrank) Y. Schouten & Veldkamp
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Anthoxanthum hirtum
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Anthoxanthum hirtum ssp. arcticum Anthoxanthum hirtum (Schrank) Y. Schouten & Veldkamp ssp. arcticum (J. Presl.) G.C. Tucker