Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Elymus virginicus var. jejunus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Elymus virginicus L. var. jejunus (Ramaley) Bush
Common Name:exserted Virginia wild rye
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Elymus
Species Elymus virginicus L. var. jejunus (Ramaley) Bush - exserted Virginia wild rye

Citation

Citation Elymus virginicus L. var. jejunus (Ramaley) Bush
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus virginicus var. jejunus
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 27032 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1972 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus virginicus var. jejunus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.