Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Vahlodea atropurpurea

Family:Poaceae
Species:Vahlodea atropurpurea (Wahlenb.) Fr. ex Hartm.
Common Name:mountain hair grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, SX (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Vahlodea
Species Vahlodea atropurpurea (Wahlenb.) Fr. ex Hartm. - mountain hair grass

Citation

Citation Vahlodea atropurpurea (Wahlenb.) Fr. ex Hartm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vahlodea atropurpurea
   
Essex1851 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia atropurpurea
   
Essex  NY
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia atropurpurea
   
Essex  BKL – BKL00080257
Herbarium Name Used: Vahlodea atropurpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex[no date] NY
Herbarium Name Used: Vahlodea atropurpurea
Werier (2017) voucher!; source of the Hudson, [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aira atropurpurea Aira atropurpurea Wahlenb.   
Deschampsia atropurpurea Deschampsia atropurpurea (Wahlenb.) Scheele