Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Triticum aestivum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Triticum aestivum L.
Common Name:common wheat
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Triticum
Species Triticum aestivum L. - common wheat

Citation

Citation Triticum aestivum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triticum aestivum
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triticum aestivum
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triticum aestivum
   
Bronx1996 BKL – BKL00080248
Herbarium Name Used: Triticum aestivum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1888 BKL – BKL00080242
Herbarium Name Used: Triticum aestivum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triticum aestivum
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triticum aestivum
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triticum aestivum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triticum aestivum
   
Kings1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triticum aestivum
   
Kings1969 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triticum aestivum
   
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00080245
Herbarium Name Used: Triticum aestivum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00080247
Herbarium Name Used: Triticum aestivum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00080243
Herbarium Name Used: Triticum aestivum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00080246
Herbarium Name Used: Triticum aestivum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triticum aestivum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triticum aestivum
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triticum aestivum
   
New York1971 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triticum aestivum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triticum aestivum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triticum aestivum
   
Onondaga1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Triticum aestivum
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.P. VanEseltine & F.L. VanEseltine 2868 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triticum aestivum
   
Otsego1979 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Triticum aestivum
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Queens1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triticum aestivum
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triticum aestivum
   
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00080250
Herbarium Name Used: Triticum aestivum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1897 BKL – BKL00080244
Herbarium Name Used: Triticum aestivum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triticum aestivum
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triticum aestivum
   
Rockland1995 BKL – BKL00080249
Herbarium Name Used: Triticum aestivum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1994 BKL – BKL00080253
Herbarium Name Used: Triticum aestivum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triticum aestivum
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triticum aestivum
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triticum aestivum
   
Suffolk1992 OBPF – Log_num: 6808
Herbarium Name Used: none Triticum aestivum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triticum aestivum
   
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00080252
Herbarium Name Used: Triticum aestivum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triticum aestivum
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triticum aestivum
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triticum aestivum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triticum aestivum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triticum aestivum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triticum aestivum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triticum aestivum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Triticum vulgare Triticum vulgare Vill.