Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Brachyelytrum erectum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Brachyelytrum erectum (Schreb.) P. Beauv.
Common Name:southern shorthusk
Habitat:Mesic to dry-mesic hardwood forests often in warmer and more southern sites than B. aristosum. Sometimes in calcareous sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This name was sometimes used in the broad sense including B. aristosum (e.g. House 1924, Smith 1965, Mitchell 1986).
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:Saarela et al. (2003).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Brachyelytrum
Species Brachyelytrum erectum (Schreb.) P. Beauv. - southern shorthusk

Citation

Citation Brachyelytrum erectum (Schreb.) P. Beauv.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum erectum
   
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum erectum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum erectum
   
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum erectum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum erectum
   
Chemung1943 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Brachyelytrum erectum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 2207 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum erectum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum erectum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum erectum
   
Essex1987 BKL – BKL00086323
Herbarium Name Used: Brachyelytrum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Franklin1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum erectum
   
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00062778
Herbarium Name Used: Brachyelytrum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum erectum
   
Greene1898 BKL – BKL00062779
Herbarium Name Used: Brachyelytrum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum erectum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum erectum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum erectum
   
Nassau1924 BKL – BKL00062775
Herbarium Name Used: Brachyelytrum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1987 OBPF – Log_num: LIL363
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum erectum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum erectum
   
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00062776
Herbarium Name Used: Brachyelytrum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum erectum
   
Onondaga1946 RCFS – accession # 11613
Herbarium Name Used: Brachyelytrum erectum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Onondaga1926 RCFS – accession # 11614
Herbarium Name Used: Brachyelytrum erectum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Onondaga1948 RCFS – accession # 11615
Herbarium Name Used: Brachyelytrum erectum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Onondaga1944 RCFS – accession # 11616
Herbarium Name Used: Brachyelytrum erectum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Ontario  F
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum erectum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum erectum
   
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00017701
Herbarium Name Used: Brachyelytrum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00062802
Herbarium Name Used: Brachyelytrum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00017707
Herbarium Name Used: Brachyelytrum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00062801
Herbarium Name Used: Brachyelytrum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego2004 RCFS – accession # 13113
Herbarium Name Used: Brachyelytrum erectum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego1976 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Brachyelytrum erectum
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum erectum
   
Putnam2009 BKL – BKL00100365
Herbarium Name Used: Brachyelytrum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum erectum
   
Queens2008 BKL – BKL00091594
Herbarium Name Used: Brachyelytrum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum erectum
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum erectum
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum erectum
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum erectum
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00062777
Herbarium Name Used: Brachyelytrum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1887 F
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum erectum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum erectum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum erectum
   
Ulster2011 BKL – BKL00102689
Herbarium Name Used: Brachyelytrum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL – BKL00094725
Herbarium Name Used: Brachyelytrum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL – BKL00098549
Herbarium Name Used: Brachyelytrum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL – BKL00098692
Herbarium Name Used: Brachyelytrum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL – BKL00094723
Herbarium Name Used: Brachyelytrum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum erectum
   
Westchester1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum erectum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum erectum
   
Westchester1994 BKL – BKL00062800
Herbarium Name Used: Brachyelytrum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Brachyelytrum aristosum var. glabratum Brachyelytrum aristosum (Michx.) P. Beauv. ex Trel. var. glabratum Vasey