Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Anthoxanthum nitens ssp. nitens

Family:Poaceae
Species:Anthoxanthum nitens (Weber) Y. Schouten & Veldkamp ssp. nitens
Common Name:vanilla sweet grass
Habitat:Upper edges of salt marshes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:This taxon and A. hirtum have been lumped together in the past as Hierochloe odorata. Many specimens listed as Hierochloe odorata especially from inland sites are likely A. hirtum.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Anthoxanthum
Species Anthoxanthum nitens (Weber) Y. Schouten & Veldkamp ssp. nitens - vanilla sweet grass

Citation

Citation Anthoxanthum nitens (Weber) Y. Schouten & Veldkamp ssp. nitens
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00078497
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00078502
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
   
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Anthoxanthum nitens ssp. nitens
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
   
Kings1895 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1898 BKL – BKL00078493
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1910 BKL – BKL00078496
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1895 BKL – BKL00078495
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1911 BKL – BKL00078491
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
   
Nassau1899 BKL – BKL00078487
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL – BKL00078490
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00078492
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00078505
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
   
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00078486
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
   
Queens1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Anthoxanthum nitens ssp. nitens
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Gershoy s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
   
Richmond2003 BKL – BKL00025289
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1881 BKL – BKL00078507
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
   
Schenectady1923 BKL – BKL00078489
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
   
St. Lawrence1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Anthoxanthum nitens ssp. nitens
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00078488
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1935 BKL – BKL00078504
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1937 BKL – BKL00078499
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1988 BKL – BKL00084327
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1987 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00078503
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00078500
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
   
Suffolk1987 BKL – BKL00078498
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1937 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
   
Suffolk1983 OBPF – Log_num: 7616
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hierochloe odorata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hierochloe nashii Hierochloe nashii (E.P. Bicknell) Kaczmarek   
Hierochloe odorata Hierochloe odorata (L.) P. Beauv.   
Torresia nashii Torresia nashii (E.P. Bicknell) House   
Torresia odorata Torresia odorata (L.) Hitchc.