Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Calamagrostis pickeringii

Family:Poaceae
Species:Calamagrostis pickeringii A. Gray
Common Name:Pickering’s reed grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, FACW (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Calamagrostis
Species Calamagrostis pickeringii A. Gray - Pickering’s reed grass

Citation

Citation Calamagrostis pickeringii A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis pickeringii
   
Essex1922 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis pickeringii
   
Essex1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis pickeringii
   
Essex1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis pickeringii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis pickeringii
   
Essex1919 BKL – BKL00062989
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis pickeringii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1919 BKL – BKL00062990
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis pickeringii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Franklin1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis pickeringii
   
Hamilton2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis pickeringii
  10/6/2009 - Anne Johnson
Hamilton2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis pickeringii
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.M. Johnson 3425 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Hamilton1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis pickeringii
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis pickeringii
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis pickeringii
   
Herkimer1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis pickeringii
   
Herkimer1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis pickeringii
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis pickeringii
   
St. Lawrence1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis pickeringii
   
St. Lawrence1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis pickeringii
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis pickeringii
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis pickeringii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.