Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cota tinctoria

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Cota tinctoria (L.) J. Gay ex Guss.
Common Name:yellow chamomile
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Cota
Species Cota tinctoria (L.) J. Gay ex Guss. - yellow chamomile

Citation

Citation Cota tinctoria (L.) J. Gay ex Guss.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cota tinctoria
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cota tinctoria
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cota tinctoria
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cota tinctoria
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cota tinctoria
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cota tinctoria
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cota tinctoria
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cota tinctoria
   
Onondaga1971 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cota tinctoria
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.V. Mellinger 24 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cota tinctoria
   
Oswego1996 RCFS – accession # 12220
Herbarium Name Used: Cota tinctoria
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00037098
Herbarium Name Used: Anthemis tinctoria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00037097
Herbarium Name Used: Anthemis tinctoria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1937 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Cota tinctoria
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cota tinctoria
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cota tinctoria
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cota tinctoria
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cota tinctoria
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cota tinctoria
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Anthemis tinctoria Anthemis tinctoria L.