Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bouteloua gracilis

Family:Poaceae
Species:Bouteloua gracilis (Kunth) Lag. ex Griffiths
Common Name:blue grama
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Bouteloua
Species Bouteloua gracilis (Kunth) Lag. ex Griffiths - blue grama

Citation

Citation Bouteloua gracilis (Kunth) Lag. ex Griffiths
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bouteloua gracilis
   
Monroe1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bouteloua gracilis
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bouteloua gracilis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.