Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Calamagrostis perplexa

Family:Poaceae
Species:Calamagrostis perplexa Scribn.
Common Name:Clausen’s reed grass
Habitat:Dry-mesic forests and openings in forests with thin acidic soils. Sometimes associated with rock outcrops. Under a tree canopy the plants are often vegetative. A very local and rare species endemic or close to endemic in New York but perhaps overlooked because it often occurs as vegetative individuals.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:The records and reports of C. perplexa from Ulster and Columbia counties, New York (McVaugh 1958, Howard et al. 2009) are referable to C. stricta ssp. inexpansa. These populations appear to be the lacustris variant of C. stricta ssp. inexpansa which has among other characteristics a pubescent leaf collar (Greene 1980). This is in part why these populations were confused with C. perplexa which also has a pubescent leaf collar.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, FAC+ (NWI), FACW (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G1Q (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Calamagrostis
Species Calamagrostis perplexa Scribn. - Clausen’s reed grass

Citation

Citation Calamagrostis perplexa Scribn.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis perplexa
   
Tompkins1951 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis perplexa
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 8113 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Calamagrostis porteri ssp. perplexa Calamagrostis porteri A. Gray ssp. perplexa (Scribn.) R.T. Clausen