Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Poa sylvestris

Family:Poaceae
Species:Poa sylvestris A. Gray
Common Name:forest blue grass
Habitat:Rich mesic forests with high pH soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWI), FACW (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Poa
Species Poa sylvestris A. Gray - forest blue grass

Citation

Citation Poa sylvestris A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa sylvestris
   
Cayuga1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa sylvestris
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa sylvestris
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa sylvestris
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00079652
Herbarium Name Used: Poa sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa sylvestris
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa sylvestris
   
Kings1969 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa sylvestris
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa sylvestris
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa sylvestris
   
Niagara2000 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa sylvestris
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa sylvestris
   
Tompkins1917 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa sylvestris
   
Tompkins2003 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Poa sylvestris
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 1565 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa sylvestris
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa sylvestris
   
Ulster1960 GRCH
Herbarium Name Used: Poa sylvestris
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Wyoming1951 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa sylvestris
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.