Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bromus briziformis

Family:Poaceae
Species:Bromus briziformis Fisch. & C.A. Mey.
Common Name:rattlesnake brome
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Bromus
Species Bromus briziformis Fisch. & C.A. Mey. - rattlesnake brome

Citation

Citation Bromus briziformis Fisch. & C.A. Mey.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus briziformis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus briziformis
   
Tompkins1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus briziformis
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.T. Gregory 3552a 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus briziformis
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.P. Metcalf 5811 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus briziformis
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.P. Metcalf 7599 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.