Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bromus arvensis

Family:Poaceae
Species:Bromus arvensis L.
Common Name:field brome
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Bromus
Species Bromus arvensis L. - field brome

Citation

Citation Bromus arvensis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus arvensis
   
Bronx1988 BKL – BKL00064323
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1988 BKL – BKL00064328
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1888 BKL – BKL00064324
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00007409
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00077163
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1989 BKL – BKL00064053
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00077165
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00064326
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1989 BKL – BKL00064071
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2006 BKL – BKL00076091
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus arvensis
   
Queens1969 BKL – BKL00064325
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1992 BKL – BKL00064327
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1940 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus arvensis
   
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00077162
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus arvensis
   
Tompkins1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus arvensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.P. Metcalf 5810 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.