Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Briza media

Family:Poaceae
Species:Briza media L.
Common Name:little quaking grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Briza
Species Briza media L. - little quaking grass

Citation

Citation Briza media L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Briza media
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Briza media
   
Cortland1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Briza media
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 7559 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Herkimer1932 BKL – BKL00062988
Herbarium Name Used: Briza media
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Briza media
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Briza media
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Briza media
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.