Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Calamagrostis porteri ssp. porteri

Family:Poaceae
Species:Calamagrostis porteri A. Gray ssp. porteri
Common Name:Porter’s reed grass
Habitat:Dry-mesic forests and forest edges in thin acidic soils. In New York, restricted to the south-central part of the state.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Calamagrostis
Species Calamagrostis porteri A. Gray ssp. porteri - Porter’s reed grass

Citation

Citation Calamagrostis porteri A. Gray ssp. porteri
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung1895 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis porteri ssp. porteri
   
Chemung1897 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis porteri ssp. porteri
   
Chemung182 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis porteri ssp. porteri
   
Chemung1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis porteri ssp. porteri
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis porteri ssp. porteri
   
Chemung1946 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis porteri ssp. porteri
   
Chemung1895 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis porteri ssp. porteri
   
Chemung1882 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis porteri ssp. porteri
   
Chemung1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis porteri ssp. porteri
   
Chemung1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis porteri ssp. porteri
   
Chemung1946 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis porteri ssp. porteri
   
Chemung1897 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis porteri ssp. porteri
   
Chemung1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis porteri ssp. porteri
   
Chemung1946 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis porteri ssp. porteri
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 2876 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis porteri ssp. porteri
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis porteri ssp. porteri
   
Tioga1900 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis porteri ssp. porteri
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.