Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa

Family:Poaceae
Species:Eragrostis pilosa (L.) P. Beauv. var. pilosa
Common Name:India love grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis pilosa (L.) P. Beauv. var. pilosa - India love grass

Citation

Citation Eragrostis pilosa (L.) P. Beauv. var. pilosa
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Chemung1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 1019 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Dutchess1935 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis multicaulis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Kings1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Kings1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00078075
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis pilosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Nassau1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
New York2003 BKL – BKL00025689
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis pilosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Otsego2010 SUCO – 9577
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Queens1941 BKL – BKL00078074
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis pilosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Rockland1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Suffolk1993 OBPF – Log_num: RL10
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Suffolk1878 BKL – BKL00078087
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis pilosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1962 BKL – BKL00080337
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis pilosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Eragrostis multicaulis Eragrostis multicaulis Steud.   
Eragrostis peregrina Eragrostis peregrina Wiegand