Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Echinochloa walteri

Family:Poaceae
Species:Echinochloa walteri (Pursh) Heller
Common Name:coast barnyard grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI), OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Echinochloa
Species Echinochloa walteri (Pursh) Heller - coast barnyard grass

Citation

Citation Echinochloa walteri (Pursh) Heller
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa walteri
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa walteri
   
Bronx1901 BKL – BKL00070222
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa walteri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa walteri
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa walteri
   
Essex1987 BKL – BKL00086495
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa walteri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa walteri
   
Kings1934 BKL – BKL00070227
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa walteri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa walteri
   
Kings1908 BKL – BKL00070224
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa walteri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1868 BKL – BKL00070226
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa walteri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1885 BKL – BKL00070255
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa walteri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1898 BKL – BKL00070225
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa walteri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1910 BKL – BKL00070213
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa walteri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa walteri
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa walteri
   
Nassau1879 BKL – BKL00070216
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa walteri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa walteri
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa walteri
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa walteri
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa walteri
   
Oswego1993 RCFS – accession # 10016
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa walteri
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa walteri
   
Oswego1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa walteri
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 13373 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Otsego2010 SUCO – 9545
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa walteri
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa walteri
Town of Exeter  
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa walteri
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa walteri
   
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00070209
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa walteri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1936 BKL – BKL00070228
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa walteri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1883 BKL – BKL00070212
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa walteri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa walteri
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa walteri
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa walteri
   
Rockland1935 BKL – BKL00070220
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa walteri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa walteri
   
Rockland1983 BKL – BKL00086222
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa walteri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa walteri
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa walteri
   
St. Lawrence2000 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa walteri
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk1915 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa walteri
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa walteri
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa walteri
   
Suffolk1933 BKL – BKL00070214
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa walteri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00070230
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa walteri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1963 BKL – BKL00070223
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa walteri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00070229
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa walteri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1916 BKL – BKL00070221
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa walteri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa walteri
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa walteri
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa walteri
   
Westchester1896 BKL – BKL00070217
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa walteri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1895 BKL – BKL00070218
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa walteri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.