Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula

Family:Poaceae
Species:Bouteloua curtipendula (Michx.) Torr. var. curtipendula
Common Name:side oats grama
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Bouteloua
Species Bouteloua curtipendula (Michx.) Torr. var. curtipendula - side oats grama

Citation

Citation Bouteloua curtipendula (Michx.) Torr. var. curtipendula
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula
   
Columbia1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. McVaugh 2193 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula
   
Columbia1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula
   
Columbia1933 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula
   
Columbia1933 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula
   
Dutchess1930 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula
   
Dutchess1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula
   
Dutchess1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula
   
Dutchess1989 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula
   
Dutchess1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula
   
Jefferson1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula
   
Monroe1878 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula
   
Orange1947 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula
   
Orange1935 BKL – BKL00062771
Herbarium Name Used: Bouteloua curtipendula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2001 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula
   
Rensselaer1888 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula
   
Rensselaer  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula
   
Schenectady1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula
   
Schenectady  CANI
Herbarium Name Used: none Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula
   
Schenectady  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula
   
Schenectady1960 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula
   
Suffolk1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.