Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Coleataenia anceps ssp. anceps

Family:Poaceae
Species:Coleataenia anceps (Michx.) Soreng ssp. anceps
Common Name:beaked panic grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, FAC- (NWI), FACW (NWI), SX (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Coleataenia
Species Coleataenia anceps (Michx.) Soreng ssp. anceps - beaked panic grass

Citation

Citation Coleataenia anceps (Michx.) Soreng ssp. anceps
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1896 BKL – BKL00078866
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum anceps
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1896 BKL – BKL00078867
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum anceps
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Coleataenia anceps ssp. anceps
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum anceps
   
Suffolk1921 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Coleataenia anceps ssp. anceps
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Panicum anceps Panicum anceps Michx.   
Sorengia anceps Sorengia anceps (Michx.) Zuloaga & Morrone