Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Aristida tuberculosa

Family:Poaceae
Species:Aristida tuberculosa Nutt.
Common Name:seaside threeawn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida tuberculosa Nutt. - seaside threeawn

Citation

Citation Aristida tuberculosa Nutt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida tuberculosa
   
Kings  BKL – BKL00062578
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida tuberculosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida tuberculosa
   
Nassau1904 BKL – BKL00062569
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida tuberculosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  BKL – BKL00062573
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida tuberculosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1901 BKL – BKL00062574
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida tuberculosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1899 BKL – BKL00062575
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida tuberculosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida tuberculosa
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida tuberculosa
   
Richmond1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida tuberculosa
   
Richmond1915 BKL – BKL00062572
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida tuberculosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1920 BKL – BKL00062571
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida tuberculosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00062577
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida tuberculosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00062570
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida tuberculosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida tuberculosa
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida tuberculosa
   
Suffolk1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida tuberculosa
   
Suffolk1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida tuberculosa
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida tuberculosa
   
Suffolk1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida tuberculosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 4539 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida tuberculosa
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida tuberculosa
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.