Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Aristida purpurascens var. purpurascens

Family:Poaceae
Species:Aristida purpurascens Poir. var. purpurascens
Common Name:arrow feather threeawn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida purpurascens Poir. var. purpurascens - arrow feather threeawn

Citation

Citation Aristida purpurascens Poir. var. purpurascens
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida purpurascens var. purpurascens
   
Nassau1987 OBPF – Log_num: CJ67
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida purpurascens var. purpurascens
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida purpurascens
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida purpurascens
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida purpurascens
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida purpurascens
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida purpurascens
   
Suffolk1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida purpurascens var. purpurascens
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 2267 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida purpurascens var. purpurascens
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.