Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma

Family:Poaceae
Species:Aristida dichotoma Michx. var. dichotoma
Common Name:church mouse threeawn
Habitat:Rocky summits, opening in forests, dirt roads, and utility rights-of-way in dry thin soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWI), FACU (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 3
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida dichotoma Michx. var. dichotoma - church mouse threeawn

Citation

Citation Aristida dichotoma Michx. var. dichotoma
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
Bronx1901 BKL – BKL00062496
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida dichotoma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1895 BKL – BKL00062499
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida dichotoma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1896 BKL – BKL00062498
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida dichotoma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
Kings1883 BKL – BKL00062504
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida dichotoma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1973 BKL – BKL00062491
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida dichotoma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00062508
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida dichotoma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00062506
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida dichotoma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1879 BKL – BKL00062500
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida dichotoma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1987 OBPF – Log_num: CJ356
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
Onondaga1949 RCFS – accession # 11606
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida dichotoma
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Orange1935 BKL – BKL00062494
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida dichotoma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1994 BKL – BKL00062495
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida dichotoma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
Putnam1990 BKL – BKL00062552
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida dichotoma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1896 BKL – BKL00062501
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida dichotoma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1903 BKL – BKL00062497
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida dichotoma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
Rockland1935 BKL – BKL00062493
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida dichotoma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
Suffolk1989 OBPF – Log_num: LIL272
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
Suffolk1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00062503
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida dichotoma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1935 BKL – BKL00062505
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida dichotoma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00062502
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida dichotoma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1962 BKL – BKL00080667
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida dichotoma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1962 BKL – BKL00080666
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida dichotoma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 5144 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.