Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Tripolium pannonicum ssp. tripolium

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Tripolium pannonicum (Jacq.) Dobrocz. ssp. tripolium (L.) Greuter
Common Name:sea aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Tripolium
Species Tripolium pannonicum (Jacq.) Dobrocz. ssp. tripolium (L.) Greuter - sea aster

Citation

Citation Tripolium pannonicum (Jacq.) Dobrocz. ssp. tripolium (L.) Greuter
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Aster tripolium
   
New York1879 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Tripolium pannonicum ssp. tripolium
Werier (2017) voucher!; [New York Co.], northern terminus of 8th Ave., A. Brown s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aster tripolium Aster tripolium L.