Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Aristida basiramea

Family:Poaceae
Species:Aristida basiramea Engelm. ex Vasey
Common Name:fork-tipped threeawn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Unknown Native Status, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 0
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida basiramea Engelm. ex Vasey - fork-tipped threeawn

Citation

Citation Aristida basiramea Engelm. ex Vasey
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida basiramea
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida basiramea
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida basiramea
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida basiramea
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida basiramea
   
Oswego2006 RCFS – accession # 13137
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida basiramea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
St. Lawrence1998 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida basiramea
Werier (2017) voucher!; N. Eldblom & A.M. Johnson 3845 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida basiramea
   
St. Lawrence1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida basiramea
   
St. Lawrence1998 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida basiramea
  Anne Johnson

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.