Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Elymus hystrix var. bigelovianus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Elymus hystrix L. var. bigelovianus (Fernald) Bowden
Common Name:Bigelow’s bottlebrush grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5T5? (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Elymus
Species Elymus hystrix L. var. bigelovianus (Fernald) Bowden - Bigelow’s bottlebrush grass

Citation

Citation Elymus hystrix L. var. bigelovianus (Fernald) Bowden
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana
   
Onondaga1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus hystrix var. bigelovianus
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.P. VanEseltine & F.L. VanEseltine 2947 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hystrix patula var. bigeloviana Hystrix patula Moench var. bigeloviana (Fernald) Deam