Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Aristida oligantha

Family:Poaceae
Species:Aristida oligantha Michx.
Common Name:prairie threeawn, oldfield threeawn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida oligantha Michx. - prairie threeawn, oldfield threeawn

Citation

Citation Aristida oligantha Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida oligantha
   
Albany1935 BKL – BKL00062541
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida oligantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida oligantha
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida oligantha
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida oligantha
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida oligantha
   
Kings1936 BKL – BKL00062546
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida oligantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida oligantha
   
Kings1986 BKL – BKL00062536
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida oligantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2007 BKL – BKL00086835
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida oligantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida oligantha
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida oligantha
   
Nassau1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida oligantha
   
Nassau1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida oligantha
   
Nassau1926 BKL – BKL00062548
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida oligantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida oligantha
   
New York2011 BKL – BKL00101266
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida oligantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1955 RCFS – accession # 11607
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida oligantha
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Orange1994 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida oligantha
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker 10367 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida oligantha
   
Putnam1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida oligantha
   
Putnam1989 BKL – BKL00062544
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida oligantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida oligantha
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida oligantha
   
Richmond1977 BKL – BKL00062538
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida oligantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida oligantha
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida oligantha
   
Suffolk1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida oligantha
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida oligantha
   
Suffolk1989 OBPF – Log_num: LIL150
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida oligantha
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida oligantha
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.