Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Poa nemoralis

Family:Poaceae
Species:Poa nemoralis L.
Common Name:woodland blue grass
Habitat:Roadsides, disturbed soils, mesic forests and forests openings, stream banks, and thin soils of gorge rims. Generally a species of shaded mesic sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FAC- (NWI), FACW (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Poa
Species Poa nemoralis L. - woodland blue grass

Citation

Citation Poa nemoralis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Bronx  BKL – BKL00079541
Herbarium Name Used: Poa nemoralis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Franklin2012 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Poa nemoralis
  10/19/2012 - Anne Johnson
Franklin2012 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Poa nemoralis
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.M. Johnson 3801 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00079543
Herbarium Name Used: Poa nemoralis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Nassau1980 OBPF – Log_num: 7816
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Nassau1992 OBPF – Log_num: 6834
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Nassau1997 OBPF – Log_num: 9212A
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00079544
Herbarium Name Used: Poa nemoralis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00079542
Herbarium Name Used: Poa nemoralis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
St. Lawrence1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Suffolk1941 BKL – BKL00079545
Herbarium Name Used: Poa nemoralis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Warren1973 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Westchester1896 BKL – BKL00079581
Herbarium Name Used: Poa nemoralis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa nemoralis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.