Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Nassella viridula

Family:Poaceae
Species:Nassella viridula (Trin.) Barkworth
Common Name:green needle grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:One of the waifs collected at Cobb's Hill reservoir.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Nassella
Species Nassella viridula (Trin.) Barkworth - green needle grass

Citation

Citation Nassella viridula (Trin.) Barkworth
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nassella viridula
   
Monroe1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Nassella viridula
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.A. Matthews 2127 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Stipa viridula Stipa viridula Trin.