Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Elymus hystrix var. hystrix

Family:Poaceae
Species:Elymus hystrix L. var. hystrix
Common Name:bottlebrush grass
Habitat:Rich mesic forests including floodplains and dry-mesic woodlands or thin forests with thin often calcareous soils..
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Elymus
Species Elymus hystrix L. var. hystrix - bottlebrush grass

Citation

Citation Elymus hystrix L. var. hystrix
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Essex1987 BKL – BKL00086494
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Fulton2007 NYS – 310
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus hystrix var. hystix
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 310
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus hystrix var. hystix
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus hystrix
Town of Mohawk 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
   
Yates1952 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus hystrix var. hystrix
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 23733 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hystrix hystrix Hystrix hystrix (L.) Millsp. invalid name   
Hystrix patula Hystrix patula Moench