Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Muhlenbergia glomerata

Family:Poaceae
Species:Muhlenbergia glomerata (Willd.) Trin.
Common Name:spike muhly
Habitat:Rich and medium fens, calcareous forested seeps, and occasionally in calcareous swamps.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Muhlenbergia
Species Muhlenbergia glomerata (Willd.) Trin. - spike muhly

Citation

Citation Muhlenbergia glomerata (Willd.) Trin.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Chemung1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia glomerata
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 1635 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Clinton1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Dutchess1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Lewis1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Oneida1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Onondaga1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Oswego1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12248
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia glomerata
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Seneca1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
St. Lawrence1990 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
  Anne Johnson
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Washington1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Washington1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia glomerata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Muhlenbergia glomerata var. cinnoides Muhlenbergia glomerata (Willd.) Trin. var. cinnoides (Link) F.J. Herm.   
Muhlenbergia racemosa Muhlenbergia racemosa (Michx.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. misapplied   
Muhlenbergia racemosa ssp. violacea Muhlenbergia racemosa (Michx.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. ssp. violacea Scribn.