Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Calamagrostis coarctata

Family:Poaceae
Species:Calamagrostis coarctata Eaton
Common Name:small reed grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S4? (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Calamagrostis
Species Calamagrostis coarctata Eaton - small reed grass

Citation

Citation Calamagrostis coarctata Eaton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1898 BKL – BKL00097905
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis coarctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1898 BKL – BKL00097906
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis coarctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis cinnoides
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis cinnoides
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis cinnoides
   
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00063004
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis coarctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00063009
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis coarctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1896 BKL – BKL00063007
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis coarctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1896 BKL – BKL00063006
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis coarctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00063010
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis coarctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 BKL – BKL00063002
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis coarctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00063008
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis coarctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00063005
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis coarctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis cinnoides
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 4493 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00063003
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis coarctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis cinnoides
   
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis cinnoides
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis cinnoides
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis cinnoides
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Calamagrostis cinnoides Calamagrostis cinnoides W.P.C. Barton misapplied