Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Acer rubrum × A. saccharinum = A. ×freemanii

Family:Sapindaceae
Species:Acer rubrum × A. saccharinum = A. ×freemanii A.E. Murray
Common Name:Freeman’s maple
Habitat:This hybrid can be a dominant tree in floodplain and low swamp forests, as well as scattered in various peatlands.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Sapindales
FamilySapindaceae
Genus Acer
Species Acer rubrum × A. saccharinum = A. ×freemanii A.E. Murray - Freeman’s maple

Citation

Citation Acer rubrum × A. saccharinum = A. ×freemanii A.E. Murray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie1975 BUF – Herbarium # 51511
Herbarium Name Used: Acer X freemanii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1927 BUF – Herbarium # 51548
Herbarium Name Used: Acer X freemanii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acer x freemanii
   
Orange1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Acer rubrum × A. saccharinum = A. ×freemanii
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.S. Mitchell et al. 9475 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Sullivan1992 BKL – BKL00032174
Herbarium Name Used: Acer x freemanii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1973 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acer x freemanii
   
Warren1973 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Acer rubrum × A. saccharinum = A. ×freemanii
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Breisch & B. V. s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.