Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Setaria verticilliformis

Family:Poaceae
Species:Setaria verticilliformis Dumort.
Common Name:barbed foxtail
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Setaria
Species Setaria verticilliformis Dumort. - barbed foxtail

Citation

Citation Setaria verticilliformis Dumort.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticilliformis
   
Albany  BKL – BKL00079878
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria verticilliformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1989 BKL – BKL00079874
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria verticilliformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1989 BKL – BKL00079872
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria verticilliformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00079875
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria verticilliformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1990 BKL – BKL00079870
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria verticilliformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticilliformis
   
Kings1989 BKL – BKL00079873
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria verticilliformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1989 BKL – BKL00079871
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria verticilliformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticilliformis
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticilliformis
   
New York2002 BKL – BKL00023117
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria verticilliformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1986 BKL – BKL00087417
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria verticilliformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1986 BKL – BKL00087416
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria verticilliformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticilliformis
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticilliformis
   
Queens1937 BKL – BKL00079877
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria verticilliformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1936 BKL – BKL00079876
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria verticilliformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria verticilliformis
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 24036 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticilliformis
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticilliformis
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticilliformis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticilliformis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chaetochloa ambigua Chaetochloa ambigua (Guss.) Scribn. & Merr.   
Setaria verticillata var. ambigua Setaria verticillata (L.) P. Beauv. var. ambigua (Guss.) Parl.   
Setaria viridis var. ambigua Setaria viridis (L.) P. Beauv. var. ambigua (Guss.) Coss. & Durieu