Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Muhlenbergia sobolifera

Family:Poaceae
Species:Muhlenbergia sobolifera (Muhl. ex Willd.) Trin.
Common Name:rock muhly
Habitat:Dry-mesic forested sites of a southern affinity often in rocky soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Muhlenbergia
Species Muhlenbergia sobolifera (Muhl. ex Willd.) Trin. - rock muhly

Citation

Citation Muhlenbergia sobolifera (Muhl. ex Willd.) Trin.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sobolifera
   
Albany1924 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sobolifera
   
Albany1991 BKL – BKL00078797
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia sobolifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sobolifera
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sobolifera
   
Chemung1950 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia sobolifera
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & T. Weaver 7760 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sobolifera
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sobolifera
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sobolifera
   
Nassau1992 OBPF – Log_num: 6718
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sobolifera
   
Nassau1991 OBPF – Log_num: 8073
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sobolifera
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sobolifera
   
Orange1992 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sobolifera
   
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00078799
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia sobolifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sobolifera
   
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00078795
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia sobolifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00078798
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia sobolifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1935 BKL – BKL00078792
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia sobolifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00078796
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia sobolifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sobolifera
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sobolifera
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sobolifera
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sobolifera
   
Sullivan1992 BKL – BKL00078793
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia sobolifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sobolifera
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sobolifera
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sobolifera
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sobolifera
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sobolifera
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sobolifera
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.