Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis

Family:Poaceae
Species:Poa pratensis L. ssp. pratensis
Common Name:common Kentucky blue grass
Habitat:Lawns, successional fields, hayfields, pastures, cultivated ground, roadsides, disturbed sites, and waste places. Often used in lawn grass seed mixes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), OBL (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Poa
Species Poa pratensis L. ssp. pratensis - common Kentucky blue grass

Citation

Citation Poa pratensis L. ssp. pratensis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Chemung1982 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Dirig & F.R. Wesley 1916 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Onondaga1949 RCFS – accession # 11747
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Onondaga1946 RCFS – accession # 11748
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Onondaga1935 RCFS – accession # 11749
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Onondaga1949 RCFS – accession # 13250
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10599
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
Town of Hartwick  
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.