Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cenchrus tribuloides

Family:Poaceae
Species:Cenchrus tribuloides L.
Common Name:dune sandbur
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, UPL (NWI), FACU (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Cenchrus
Species Cenchrus tribuloides L. - dune sandbur

Citation

Citation Cenchrus tribuloides L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cenchrus tribuloides
   
Albany  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cenchrus tribuloides
   
Bronx1898 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Cenchrus tribuloides
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cenchrus tribuloides
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cenchrus tribuloides
   
Kings1936 BKL – BKL00064755
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus tribuloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1868 BKL – BKL00064760
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus tribuloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1879 BKL – BKL00064763
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus tribuloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1979 BKL – BKL00098829
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus tribuloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2008 BKL – BKL00091405
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus tribuloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1892 BKL – BKL00077151
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus tribuloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cenchrus tribuloides
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cenchrus tribuloides
   
New York1996 BKL – BKL00084499
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus tribuloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1901 BKL – BKL00064756
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus tribuloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2007 BKL – BKL00087343
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus tribuloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00064759
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus tribuloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1991 BKL – BKL00086170
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus tribuloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cenchrus tribuloides
   
Queens1883 BKL – BKL00064758
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus tribuloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cenchrus tribuloides
   
Queens2007 BKL – BKL00087297
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus tribuloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cenchrus tribuloides
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cenchrus tribuloides
   
Richmond1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cenchrus tribuloides
   
Richmond1937 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cenchrus tribuloides
   
Richmond1920 BKL – BKL00064768
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus tribuloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2003 BKL – BKL00029659
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus tribuloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00064767
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus tribuloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1940 BKL – BKL00064766
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus tribuloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1920 BKL – BKL00077149
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus tribuloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1940 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus tribuloides
Werier (2017) voucher!; J. Cohn s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk2010 BKL – BKL00098481
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus tribuloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1979 OBPF – Log_num: 7981
Herbarium Name Used: none Cenchrus tribuloides
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cenchrus tribuloides
   
Ulster2008 BKL – BKL00091317
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus tribuloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.