Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hesperostipa comata ssp. comata

Family:Poaceae
Species:Hesperostipa comata (Trin. & Rupr.) Barkworth ssp. comata
Common Name:needle-and-thread
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:One of the waifs collected at Cobb's Hill reservoir.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Hesperostipa
Species Hesperostipa comata (Trin. & Rupr.) Barkworth ssp. comata - needle-and-thread

Citation

Citation Hesperostipa comata (Trin. & Rupr.) Barkworth ssp. comata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stipa comata
   
Monroe1914 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Hesperostipa comata ssp. comata
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.S. Baxter 67 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Stipa comata Stipa comata Trin. & Rupr.