Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Digitaria ciliaris var. ciliaris

Family:Poaceae
Species:Digitaria ciliaris (Retz.) Koel. var. ciliaris
Common Name:southern crab grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FAC (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Digitaria
Species Digitaria ciliaris (Retz.) Koel. var. ciliaris - southern crab grass

Citation

Citation Digitaria ciliaris (Retz.) Koel. var. ciliaris
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria ciliaris
   
Kings2006 BKL – BKL00080727
Herbarium Name Used: Digitaria ciliaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2008 BKL – BKL00090643
Herbarium Name Used: Digitaria ciliaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2006 BKL – BKL00081759
Herbarium Name Used: Digitaria ciliaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria ciliaris
   
Putnam2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Digitaria ciliaris var. ciliaris
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4269 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens1988 BKL – BKL00069907
Herbarium Name Used: Digitaria ciliaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria ciliaris
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria ciliaris
   
Suffolk1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria ciliaris
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Digitaria adscendens Digitaria adscendens (Kunth) Henrard   
Digitaria sanguinalis var. ciliaris Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop. var. ciliaris (Retz.) Parl.