Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Poa paludigena

Family:Poaceae
Species:Poa paludigena Fernald & Wiegand
Common Name:slender marsh blue grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW+ (NWI), OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Poa
Species Poa paludigena Fernald & Wiegand - slender marsh blue grass

Citation

Citation Poa paludigena Fernald & Wiegand
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa paludigena
   
Bronx1895 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa paludigena
   
Bronx1890 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa paludigena
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa paludigena
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa paludigena
   
Cayuga1881 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa paludigena
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa paludigena
   
Chemung1880 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa paludigena
   
Chemung1880 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa paludigena
   
Chemung1989 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Poa paludigena
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.L. Walck 427 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Lewis1883 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa paludigena
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa paludigena
   
Monroe1830 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa paludigena
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa paludigena
   
Ontario  BKL – BKL00079547
Herbarium Name Used: Poa paludigena
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1919 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa paludigena
   
Tompkins1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa paludigena
   
Tompkins1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa paludigena
   
Tompkins1918 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa paludigena
   
Tompkins1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa paludigena
   
Tompkins1918 US
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa paludigena
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa paludigena
   
Tompkins1918 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa paludigena
   
Wayne1917 US
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa paludigena
   
Wayne1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa paludigena
   
Wayne1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa paludigena
   
Wayne1916 US
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa paludigena
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa paludigena
   
Wayne1917 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa paludigena
   
Wayne1923 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa paludigena
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.