Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya

Family:Poaceae
Species:Echinochloa muricata (P. Beauv.) Fernald var. microstachya Wiegand
Common Name:short-awned American barnyard grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Echinochloa
Species Echinochloa muricata (P. Beauv.) Fernald var. microstachya Wiegand - short-awned American barnyard grass

Citation

Citation Echinochloa muricata (P. Beauv.) Fernald var. microstachya Wiegand
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya
   
Montgomery2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya
Town of Amsterdam  
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya
   
Ontario1950 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 8019 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya
   
Otsego2010 SUCO – 9569
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya
   
Tompkins1913 NYBarcode ID: 380708
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Echinochloa microstachya Echinochloa microstachya (Wiegand) Rydb.   
Echinochloa pungens var. microstachya Echinochloa pungens (Poir) Rydb. var. microstachya (Wiegand) Fernald and Griscom