Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Calamagrostis stricta ssp. stricta

Family:Poaceae
Species:Calamagrostis stricta (Timm) Koeler ssp. stricta
Common Name:slim-stemmed reed grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Calamagrostis
Species Calamagrostis stricta (Timm) Koeler ssp. stricta - slim-stemmed reed grass

Citation

Citation Calamagrostis stricta (Timm) Koeler ssp. stricta
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis stricta ssp. stricta
   
Clinton1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis stricta ssp. stricta
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.E. Zaremba 8043 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Calamagrostis neglecta Calamagrostis neglecta (Ehrh.) G. Gaertn., B. Mey. & Scherb.