Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Echinochloa muricata var. muricata

Family:Poaceae
Species:Echinochloa muricata (P. Beauv.) Fernald var. muricata
Common Name:long-awned American barnyard grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Echinochloa
Species Echinochloa muricata (P. Beauv.) Fernald var. muricata - long-awned American barnyard grass

Citation

Citation Echinochloa muricata (P. Beauv.) Fernald var. muricata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Chautauqua1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 15203 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Fulton2007 SUCO – 9610
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Fulton2007 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Montgomery2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa muricata
Town of Amsterdam  
Nassau1992 OBPF – Log_num: HH38
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Orange1990 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa muricata
Town of Exeter  
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
St. Lawrence1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00011556
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa muricata var. muricata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Echinochloa crus-galli var. michauxii Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) P. Beauv. var. michauxii House   
Echinochloa pungens Echinochloa pungens (Poir) Rydb.