Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lolium temulentum ssp. temulentum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Lolium temulentum L. ssp. temulentum
Common Name:poison darnel
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Lolium
Species Lolium temulentum L. ssp. temulentum - poison darnel

Citation

Citation Lolium temulentum L. ssp. temulentum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium temulentum ssp. temulentum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium temulentum ssp. temulentum
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium temulentum ssp. temulentum
   
Kings1907 BKL – BKL00078718
Herbarium Name Used: Lolium temulentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium temulentum ssp. temulentum
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium temulentum ssp. temulentum
   
Suffolk1961 BKL – BKL00080329
Herbarium Name Used: Lolium temulentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium temulentum ssp. temulentum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium temulentum ssp. temulentum
   
Washington1918 BKL – BKL00078720
Herbarium Name Used: Lolium temulentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lolium temulentum ssp. temulentum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium temulentum ssp. temulentum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium temulentum ssp. temulentum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lolium temulentum var. leptochaeton Lolium temulentum L. var. leptochaeton A. Braun