Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida

Family:Poaceae
Species:Torreyochloa pallida (Torr.) G.L. Church var. pallida
Common Name:pale false manna grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5?T5? (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Torreyochloa
Species Torreyochloa pallida (Torr.) G.L. Church var. pallida - pale false manna grass

Citation

Citation Torreyochloa pallida (Torr.) G.L. Church var. pallida
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Onondaga1926 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.P. VanEseltine 3092 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12068
Herbarium Name Used: Torreyochloa pallida
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2009 RCFS – accession # 13305
Herbarium Name Used: Torreyochloa pallida
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. pallida
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Glyceria pallida Glyceria pallida (Torr.) Trin.   
Panicularia pallida Panicularia pallida (Torr.) Kuntze   
Puccinellia pallida Puccinellia pallida (Torr.) R.T. Clausen