Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii

Family:Poaceae
Species:Torreyochloa pallida (Torr.) G.L. Church var. fernaldii (Hitchc.) Dore
Common Name:Fernald’s false manna grass
Habitat:Edges of ponds and lakes, stream margins, and marshes. Often in slightly inundated to saturated mucky soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5?T4Q (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Torreyochloa
Species Torreyochloa pallida (Torr.) G.L. Church var. fernaldii (Hitchc.) Dore - Fernald’s false manna grass

Citation

Citation Torreyochloa pallida (Torr.) G.L. Church var. fernaldii (Hitchc.) Dore
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
   
Delaware1986 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.L. Brooks & P. Caswell 6980 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
   
Schoharie1883 BKL – BKL00079420
Herbarium Name Used: Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
   
St. Lawrence1990 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
   
Washington1918 BKL – BKL00080177
Herbarium Name Used: Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Glyceria fernaldii Glyceria fernaldii (Hitchc.) H. St. John   
Panicularia fernaldii Panicularia fernaldii (Hitchc.) House   
Torreyochloa fernaldii Torreyochloa fernaldii (Hitchc.) G.L. Church